WITH YOUR SUPPORT

The Tile Heritage Foundation is a national, nonprofit, charitable organization supported by sponsorship, individual membership donations, grant funds and business contributions. The Tile Heritage research center and library, open to the public by appointment, are located in Healdsburg, California, approximately seventy miles north of San Francisco.

The Tile Heritage Foundation wishes to acknowledge the generosity of all those who have made substantial contributions during the past year. Thank you all!



Major Contributors:

Agapanther Tiles
Alchemy Materials
Regg Antle
Architectural Design Resource
Artisan Tile & Marble
Art League of Cincinnati
Arto Brick
Artworks by Julia
Eric Astrachan
Avente Tile
Bantam Tileworks
Diana Barrett
Alan Batchelder
Josh Blanc
Les Busic
Carr Stone and Tile
Ceramic Tile and Stone Consultants
Chicago Mosaic School
Clay Squared to Infinity
Coverings
Crossville Ceramics
CTDA
Curious Clay
Custom Tile Service
Daltile
Irene de Watteville
Riley Doty
Doty Tile Co.
Ed Pawlack Tile, Inc.
Encore Ceramics
Jamy Faulhaber
Chuck Fitzgerald
Fireclay Tile
Fisher-Renkert Foundation
Frank Giorgini
GWG Productions
Donato Grosser
Handmade Tile Association, LLC
Alistair Hamilton
Jim Hamilton
Hardin Tiles
Heritage Tile
Heritage Marble & Tile
House on the Hill Studio

Hovey Tile Art
Linda Huang
Inside Out Architecturals
Isle Tile
Victoria Jenssen
Joseph Lundgren Consulting
Janet Ontko/Clay Forms
Katia Tiles
Vance Koehler
Laguna Clay Company
Leo Lanctot
Sally Lane
Gaye Lindsey
Lori Pease
Lowitz & Company
Katia McGuirk
Malibu Ceramic Works
Marcia Hovland Studio Gallery
Mary Taylor Sculpture
Jenny Meeker
Sheila A. Menzies
Merola Sales Co.,Inc.
Mission Tile West
Mizner Industries
Mobley & Company
Moravian Pottery and Tile Works
Mosaic Art Now
Motawi Tileworks
Peter Mullins
Nancy Mills Pipgras
Norberry Tile
North Prairie Tileworks
North Shore Architectural Stone
NS Ceramic, Inc.
Oceanside Glasstile
Michael Padwee
Pasadena Craftsman Tile
Perrault-Rago Gallery
Point Arena Tileworks
Pratt & Larson Ceramics
Barry Russell

Sacred Tile
Doris and John Sekora
Bruce & Carmen Selfridge
Seneca Tiles
Seth Sprague Educational Foundation
Michael Sims
Sligo Creek Tile Co.
Society of American Mosaic Artists
Solar Antique Tiles
Sonoma Tilemakers
Status Ceramics
Stephanie Osser
Stone Zone
Marie Glasse Tapp
Joseph A. Taylor
Regina Taylor
TileArt
Tile Council of North America
Tile Design by Edelstein
Tileometry
Tileshop
Unicorn Studio
Villa & Mission Imports
Walker Zanger
Cristi Walden
Dianne and Mark Wallace
Brechelle Ware
Waterworks
Weaver Tile
Andrew Wedlake
Westside Tile & Stone
Dale Wiley
Wilkstone, LLC
Wizard Enterprise
Christine Wong



Centurians ($100 members) form the backbone of the Tile Heritage Foundation:

Aileen Barr
Alaska Native Arts
Alma Artisan
Amanda Jaffe
Susan Ahlstrom
Apricot Tile/buytile.com
Architerra Northwest
Artfind Tile
Art League of Lincoln
B.A. Schmidt Arts
Norbert Babin
Barefoot Artists
Cynthia Batchelder
Lucia Batchelder
Kathleen Beitiks
Bella Vista Tile
Belvedere Ceramic Arts
Bright River Studio
Kirby William Brown
Bullnose Tile and Stone
Carrie Anne Parks
Casa Ceramica, Inc.
Ceramic Tile Design
William & Erica Clark
Christie Beniston
Classico Tile & Marble Inc.
Craftsman Tile
Craven Manor Pottery
Dan Droney Tile
Debbie G. Art Tile
Doty Tile Co.
Duro-Design.biz
Ed Mighell
Ellen Stakes Handmade Tiles
Jim & Pat Evanko
Evergreen By Debra
Farley Tiles
Larry Faucher
Mark Farmer
Alice Federico
Georganne Ferrier & Steven Weinberg
Ferro
Deborah Finch
Friends of Terra Cotta
Nancy Froseth
Susan Frost
Furnace Hill Tile
Helen Garrison
Gary L. Quirk Studios
Karl Gurcke
Annie Gutierrez
Margaret Heveran

Hohn & Hohn,Inc.
Iguanaworks, Inc.
International Union of Bricklayers
Irene's Tiles
Illahe Studios
Jeanie Daves Pottery
Maggie Jones
Karen Singer Tileworks
Katherine Cook Rentals
KDS Design
Ken Mason Tile/BCIA
Kim Emerson Mosaics
Helen Kornblau
Sally Lane
Lesperance Tile Works
Legacy106 Inc.
LTS Ceramics, Inc.
Lynn Adamo Fine Art
John Marckx
Malibu Adamson House Foundation
Margaret Licha Designs
Marion Restoration
Marko Fields
Matt Clark Tile & Stone
Medicine Bluff Studio
Mediterra Tile
Melissa Yungbluth
Mesh-Mount Paper Tape & Fiberglass
Metolius RidgeTile
MGDesign Group, LLC
Michael King Designs
Susan Montgomery
Moshkoff Studios
Jean & Roger Moss
Nancy McCroskey
Native Tile & Ceramics
N.Y. Tilemakers
Margy O'Brien
Oddinary Tiles
P Squared Ware Art Tile
Michael and Susan Padwee
Patricia's Tile Design
Payne Creations Tile
Pebble Ceramics
Penny Brogden Art Tiles
Piney Mountain Plate and Tile
Wendy Polivka
Joseph Pokorney
Potawatomi Tile Works
Rolanda Port
May Frances Ramsey
Rachel Rodi Mosaics
Ravenstone Tiles
RDG Dahlquist Art Studio

Regeneration Clayworks
Restoric, LLC
Robert Bellamy Design
Timothy Roberts
RTK Studios
Ella Schaap
Santa Fe Design Studio
Shel Neymark Architectural Ceramics
Sienna Ceramics
Silverlake Conservation
Southwest Tile & Design
Cirrelda Snider-Bryan
Dave Smith
Sparks Tile
Starbuck & Goldner
Stone Hollow Tile
Survey Design
Judith Sutcliffe
Syzygy Tileworks
Ann Taylor
Terry Tiles
The Tile Doctor
Tile By design
Theresa Mustafa Tile Works
TICSA America
Tile Antiques
Tile Contractors' Assoc. of America
Tile Guild
Tilelook
Tile Restoration Center
Tileshop
Totten Tileworks
True Mosaics
Diane Ullman
Unison Pottery and Tile Works
Urban Jungle Art & Design
Verdant Tile Co.
Volkmann Arts
Thomas Vigran
Whispering Hill Studio
Shirley White
White Crow Innovation
Barbara Whitney
Emily A. Williams
Robert Winter
Workman and Temple Family Homestead Museum
Youthful Folly Studio
Melissa Youngbluth
Zoe Wolfe



Regular Members of the Tile Heritage Foundation:

Kathleen Allen, Effie Ambler, American Craft Council Library, Tina Amidon, Katharine Arrow, Suzanne Baizerman, Diana Barrer, Kate Barrett, Martha Barry, Sharon Bartman, Kirk Beck & Susan Dannenfelser, Lynn Berglund, Donna Billick, Ed Blackburn, Chris Blanchett, Melody Bonnema, Elizabeth Bridges, Elizabeth Broman, Charles Brownell, Christopher Buckley, Kristine Burton, Sarah Chamberlin, Chuck Cleeves, Michael Corbett, Layah Cottonwood, Colette Crutcher, Lynda Curtis, Susan Dannenfelser, Audel & Lynne Davis, Dick Dewater, Rosalie Dixler, Ginger Dunlap-Dietz, Linda Dyke, Laurie Eisenhardt, Chris Emmick, Linda Erickson, Allyson Evans, Beulah Fehr, Alison Finlay, George Fishman, Scott Franklin, Sooz Glazebrook, Arthur & Esther Goldberg, DeBorah Goletz, Meredith Gordon, Jim Graham, Chris & John Gray, Virginia Greene, Tracey Griffith, Cynthia Gunnerson, Sue Haffner, Joanne Hayakawa, Deborah Hecht, Sallie Herling, Peter Herman, Dolores Herzog, Timothy Mulve Hill, Kathryn Hughes, Peter Immordino, Instituto de Promocion Ceramica, Gail Jonas, Brian Kaiser, Carol Kanga, Beryl Kende, Rosemary KimBal, Gary Knecht, Joe & Cheryl Kopczynski, Karen Kreck, Molly Lambert, Norman Larson, Linda Leighton, Paul Lewing, Lynn & Sandi Maack, Meredith MacLeod, Diana & Jerry Marmon, Diane Masura, Ron May, Michele McDonough, Alexander Melko, Elena Melko, Clark Miller & Sabra Waldfogel, Pamela Mitchell, Mary Anne Moffatt,Timothy Mulvehill, Rosemary & Geoff Murray, John Myers, Sharon Neff, Ken Nelson, Robin Nicholas, Anne & Ed Nocera, Adonis Noguera, Marla Outlaw, Ruth O'Day, Phyllis Pacin, Carrie Anne Parks, Lynn Pearson, Thimo Pimentel, Rolanda Port, Roger Porter Jr, Cleota Reed, Jaki Reed, Robin Reed, Marcia Reiver, Neal Roberts, Laura Robinson, Maria Root, Scholes Library of Ceramics, Betsy Schulz, Glenn Schwaiger, Gerald Schwertfeger, Christine & Paul Shields, Leonora Shelsey, Gladys & Seymour Siegal, Michael Sims, Michael Skiersch, Dave Smith, Spruance Library/BCHS, Carla Stephenson-Funk, Larry Stoddard, Bernice Strauss, Owen Sutton, Helen Szathmury, Lisa Taft, Mary Frances Thomas, Hans van Lemmen, Gary Warkentin, Watson Library/Metropolitan Museum, John Wehrle, Tracy West, Sheryl Wheeler, Marilyn Willats, Judy Williams, Margie Williams, Hilary Winslow, Diane Winters, Winterthur Museum Library, Craig Wood, Mary Woodruff, Judy Wrede, Paddy Wrob, David & Judith Yamada, Bob Yost, Isaiah Zagar, Valda Zalkalns, Michael Zerbe, Erica Ziegler.

The Doty Research Grant

The Doty Research Grant is maintained exclusively by members of the Tile Heritage community who contribute funds specifically for this purpose in addition to their annual membership dues. Their generosity makes this grant possible.

In 2016 the following people made donations:

Suzanne Baizerman; Keith Bieneman, Heritage Tile; Josh Blanc, Clay Squared to Infinity; Kirby Brown, Kirby Brown; Kristine Burton; Mary Lynn Buss, Isle Tile; Jeanie Daves, Jeanie Daves Pottery; Audel and Lynne Davis; Riley Doty, Doty Tile Co.; Jim & Pat Evanko; Michael George, MG Design Group, LLC; Richard Keit and Mary Kennedy, RTK Studios; Olga Khroustaleva, Curious Clay; Lynn & Sandi Maack; Katia McGuirk, Katia Tiles; Edwin Mighell, Edmighell’s Blog; Larry Mobley, Mobley & Company; John Myers; Michael Padwee, tilesinnewyork.blogspot.com; May Frances Ramsey; Cleota Reed; Katherine Singley; Collin and Kathy Sparks, Sparks Tile; Regina Taylor; Sabra Waldfogel; Shirley White; Robert Winter; Christine Wong; David and Judith Yamada; Paul Zelenka, Unicorn Studio.

 

Publishing Fund Donors

In honor of Ellen and Tom Wyman whose generosity resulted in the publication of Tile Heritage: A Review of American History, Vol. 8, No. 2 after a lengthy hiatus, a Publishing Fund has been created for THF members (and others) to voluntarily contribute to the continuation of this quality publation.

In 2016 the following people have made donations:

Regg Antle, Jose Bonastre, TICSA America; Elizabeth Broman Cooper-Hewitt Museum ; Les Busic; Barbara Clark, Agapanther Tiles; Jeanie Daves (Jeanie Daves Pottery) ; Audel and Lynne Davis; Riley Doty (Doty Tile); Catherine Fieber, Furnace Hill Tile; Debbie Geller, Debbie G Art Tile; Margaret Heveran, Maggie Jones, Larry Kreisman, Historic Seattle ; Leo Lanctot; Joe Lundgren, Joseph Lundgren Consulting ; Tom Maktouf, Casa Ceramica, Inc.; Susan Martin, Belvedere Ceramic Arts; Jean and Roger Moss, Shel Neymark, Shel Neymark Architectural Ceramics; Craig Norberg, Norberry Tile; Rolanda Port, Roger H. Porter Jr., Gary Quick, Gary Quirk Studios; Eric Rattan, Santa Fe Design Studio; Jim Resor Custom Tile Service, Leonora Shelsey, Marion Sinclair, Dave Smith, Larry Stoddard, Distinctive Tile & Design ; Dianne and Mark Wallace, Shirley Whit,; David Wilkinson, Wilkstone, LLC; David and Judith Yamada.

Art Tile Donors

Tile Heritage thanks those who have donated their art tiles to be sold to help develop and sustain the Foundation's archives and other programs.

Bold listings indicate that the artist has sent tiles to more than one location that year. Beginning in 2016 the links acknowledge all of the artists with websites in appreciation of their generosity. Together all tile donors make a significant financial contribution in support of the Tile Heritage Foundation. Thank you!

In May 2017 for the 30th Anniversary Silent Auction at the Gala/Reception for Tile Heritage at the Mercer Museum and the Tile Festival at the Moravian Pottery and Tile Works in Doylestown, Pennsylvania. And in November 2017 for the 12th annual Tile & Art Festival presented by Artisan Tile Northwest at the Mt. Baker Community Club in Seattle. Thank you all 

  
Mandy Baker (Whispering Hill Studio); Zsuzsa Bansaghi and Zsofia Dadi; John Beasley (Medicine Bluff Studio); Josh Blanc (Clay Squared to Infinity); Ricky Boscarino (Luna Parc); Eric Boynton (Clay Rat Studio); Mary Lynn Buss (Isle Tile); Kathy Casper (Regeneration Clayworks); Susanne Cavicchi (Pratt & Larson); Parran Collery (Eartha Hand Made Tile); David Dahlquist (RDG Dahlquist Art Studio); Irene de Watteville (Irene de Watteville); Nadine Edelstein (Tile Design by Edelstein); Laurie Eisenhardt (Laurie Eisenhardt Ceramics); David Ellison (David Ellison Architectural Ceramist); Karen Fishburn (Karen Fishburn); Joan Gardiner (Unison Pottery & Tile Works); Frank Giorgini (Udu Inc.); Terri Goodwin (Bright River Studio); Meredith Gordon (Meredith Gordon Tile Art); Marcia Hovland (Marcia Hovland Studio Gallery); John and Lynn Hume (Sligo Creek Tile Company); Cynthia Jones (Cinzia Designs); Michael Laboon (Pacific Art Tile); Margaret Licha (Margaret Licha Designs); Brenda Lusher (Mizner Industries); Katia McGuirk (Katia Tiles); Will Mead (Peace Valley Tile); Travis Messinger and Darin Ronning (Bantam Tileworks); Edwin Mighell (Redoubt Press); Robyn Miller (Robyn Miller); Steve Moon (Tile Restoration Center); Allison Moore (Allison Moore Clay Art); Nawal Motawi (Motawi Tileworks); Theresa Mustafa (Theresa Mustafa Tile Works); Adonis Noguera (Adonis Noguera); Craig Norberg (Norberry Tile); Janet Ontko (Janet Ontko Clay Forms); Carrie Anne Parks (Carrie Anne Parks Ceramic Art); Kelly Peck (Kelly Peck Studio); Wendy Penta (Stone Hollow Tile); Jesse Pham; Mary Philpott (Verdant Tile Co.); Ksenia Pirvits (Moshkoff Studios); Gary Quirk (Gary L. Quirk Studios); Alfredo Ratinoff (Alfredo Ratinoff Art); Jaki Reed (Youthful Folly Studio); Laura Reutter (Ravenstone Tiles); Maria Root (Primitiva Pottery and Tile); Tom Sauro; Barbara Schmidt (B.A. Schmidt Arts); Bert Smith; Ellen Stakes (Handmade Tiles by Ellen Stakes); Stephani Stephenson (Revival Tileworks); Cha-Rie Tang (Pasadena Craftsman Tile); Edward Tezlaf (Avalon Rose Craftworks); Susan Cohen Thompson (Thompson Art Studio); Linda Thorson (Linda Thorson Designs); Patricia Tolton (P Squared Ware Art Tile); Ivette Vaillard (Tres Mujeres); Gary Warkentin (Craven Manor Pottery); Bruce Weiner (Bruce Weiner Clay Artist); David D. Wilson (David Wilson); Paul Zelenka (Unicorn Studio).

 

In May 2016 for the Tile Festival in Doylestown, Pennsylvania and then in November for the ATNW Festival in Seattle. Thank you!  

Arts Village Clay Workshop @ The Village of Arts & Humanities; Mandy Baker (Whispering Hill Studio); Marlo Bartels (Marlo Bartels Studio); ; John Beasley (Medicine Bluff Studio); Eric Boynton (Clay Rat Studio); Mary Lynn Buss (Isle Tile); Barbara Clark (Agapanther Tiles); Parren Collery (Eartha Hand Made Tile); Laurie Eisenhardt (Laurie Eisenhardt Ceramics); Debbie Felix (Art Tile & Mosaics); Karen Fishburn; Joan Gardiner (Unison Pottery & Tile Works); Paula Gill (Red Step Studio); Frank Giorgini (Udu Inc.); Terri Goodwin (Bright River Studio); Lee Gruber & David del Junco (Syzygy Tile); Karren Hiskey; Marcia Hovland (Marcia Hovland Studio Gallery); Ken Jones; Maria Logan (Salt Creek Studio)); Richard Keit & Mary Kennedy (RTK Studios); Gloria Kosco; Margaret Licha (Margaret Licha Designs); Katia McGuirk (Katia Tiles); Edwin Mighell (Redoubt Press); James Miller and Christie Schorf-Miller (Mission Guild Studio); Steve Moon (Tile Restoration Center); Allison Moore (Allison Moore Clay Art); Nawal Motawi (Motawi Tileworks); James Mowery (JDM Artisans); Lisa Muller (Lisa Muller Studio); Janet Ontko (Janet Ontko Clay Forms); Carrie Anne Parks (Carrie Anne Parks Ceramic Art); Wendy Penta (Stone Hollow Tile); Jesse Pham; Mary Philpott (Verdant Tile Co.); Audrey Ketterer Pianko (Wild Heart Pottery and Tile); Michael Pratt (Pratt & Larson); Susanne Redfield (Kibak Tile); Jaki Reed (Youthful Folly Studio); Laura Reutter (Ravenstone Tiles); Maggie Roberts (Kennedy Creek Pottery); Carol Rydel (Hippiechick Tiles); Tom Sauro (TaSauro Studios); Barbara Schmidt (B.A. Schmidt Arts); Don Shore (L’esperance Tile Works); Michael Skiersch (Skiersch Studio); Ellen Stakes (Handmade Tiles by Ellen Stakes); Susan Steindler (Felts Trinkets.com); Susan Cohen Thompson (Thompson Art Studio); Patricia Tolton (P Squared Ware Art Tile); Gary Warkentin (Craven Manor Pottery); Scott Weaver (Weaver Tile); Paul Zelenka (Unicorn Studio).

 

 

 

2014 Donors who brought "Music to Our ears"

Tile Heritage thanks those who made special donations in 2014 to assist in sustaining the Foundation's archiving and finding-aid index project.

Bold listings indicate donors who were Major Contributors in 2014. Linked websites are those of THF members who donate $100 or more in membership support each year.

Alan Batchelder, Mary Lynn Buss (Isle Tile), Nancy Daniels, Audel & Lynne Davis, Matthias Dondorff, Linda Ellett (L’esperance Tile Works), Alice Federico, George Fishman, Michael George (MG Design Group), Amy Green (Silverlake Conservation), Tracey Griffith, Joan Rothchild Hardin (Hardin Tiles), Helen Harding, Abby Hoffman (Sacred Tile), Carter Holliday, Svend Hovmand, Bart Huffman, Maggie Jones, Olga Khroustaleva, John Marckx (Oceanside Glasstile), Susan Martin-Serra (Belvedere Art Tile), Nancy McCroskey (Kensington Studios), Travis Messinger & Darin Ronning (Bantam Tileworks), Deborah Mintz (Sienna Ceramics), Richard Mohr, Adonis Noguera, Janet Ontko (Janet Ontko Clay Forms), Ed Pawlack (Ed Pawlack Tile), Joseph Pokorney, Jeff Pompador, (Evergreen by Debra), Donato Pompo (Ceramic Tile and Stone Consultants),  May Francis Ramsey, Elizabeth Raybee, Guy Renkert (Fisher - Renkert Foundation), Daniel Schag (Survey Design), Betsy Schulz, Beth Starbuck & Steven Goldner (Starbuck Tile), Marie Glasse Tapp, Sara Traugot, Diane Ullman, Debbie Vessels (Daltile), Thomas Vigran, Mark and Dianne Wallace, Gary Warkentin, Barbara Whitney, Jon & Marsha Williams, Peter Wollenberg.